Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Guest Post: Crock Potin' It Up!

Whats up loves? You're going to see some familiar and new (to you!) faces sneak up on my blog these next few weeks. I have recruited some of my all time fav bloggers to guest post for me while bubs and I kill each other calmly move into our new digs.

So, I kinda feel bad for the Bubs. I am the worse "house girlfriend" ever.

I burn water.

I spill said burnt water all over the floor.

I have no clue how to fold a fitted sheet (so I just make a fort outta 'em instead--problem solved)

The most "domestic" thing I do is slap some cold cuts in between 2 slices of bread for my love to bring to work for lunch.

Enter Erika.

I'm convinced Erika is living a parallel life to me; the boys in our lives drive us absolutely crazy (but we love 'em, right Erika?), and if I owned a pup I'm pretty sure he would be just like this lil guy

Anyway, Erika is gonna attempt to domesticate homegirl. Crock pot it up love! (pssst if you keep readin' you might find an awesome coupon code from Erika for her Etsy Shop!)

Hi I'm Erika.

 I blog at about inspiring things and my puppy (pictured above) and sell pretties on Etsy.

And I'm here to talk about crock pots.

When I used to think crock pot I thought '50s housewife in an apron and gray pot roast.

While I'm totally down with the apron, I'm not so down with the gray pot roast, which is why I avoided my crock pot for a year after getting it for my wedding.

Until one of my friend's moms told me that a crock pot is not scary but amazing.  Crock pots don't need to be used for gray meat but in fact can be used to make lots of yummy things... and can make your life easier.

Repeat after me, "the crock pot is my friend."

Case in point: this delicious tortilla soup I'm going to give you the recipe for. It, like most crock pot recipes, requires NO skill, just a can opener and the ability to dump things inside a pot, which I'm assuming most of you can do. :)


2 chicken breasts (you can cook & shred them before or do as I do and just stick two frozen ones in there and cut 'em up later)

1 can diced tomatoes

1/2 yellow onion
1 4 oz can of diced green peppers
2 cloves of garlic, minced
2 cups of water
1 can of chicken broth
1 tsp cumin
1 tsp black pepper
1 tsp chili powder
1/4 tsp red pepper flakes
1/2 cup salsa
1 bay leaf

1 can black beans, rinsed & drained
1 can corn or 2 cups frozen corn (whatevs you have on hand is fine)
1 tbs chopped fresh cilantro (optional-- I just love cilantro.)
1 avocado (optional-- for garnish)

Don't let the long list of ingredients scare you. I promise it's easy.


Chop & mince as needed and then dump everything in the crock pot. Select LOW to cook the soup for 6 to 8 hours or HIGH for anything less than 4 hours.

Sit back and let the crock pot do its work. Eight hours later, check on it.

 Looks good.

Pour some in a bowl, garnish with avocado (cuz everything is better with avocado)
and handfuls and handfuls of tortilla chips.


and no matter how cute your pup begs, remind him that soup is for humans.

Thanks for letting me stop by Leonora and help everyone embrace the crockpot. Speaking of crockpot, you can get 15% off in my Etsy shop with the word: CROCKPOT.  :D

and if you want to see more of me (well probably you want to see more of my puppy) I can be found on the Internet on my blog, in my shop or at 140 characters on Twitter as @erikalc

thank you so much Erika! (didja love her? come on, you totally do right? Did I do good picking my first guest blogger? HOLLA!)


  1. I love Erika and my crock pot too! It's seriously the best help when it comes to dinner...the ONLY drawback is that it forces me to plan ahead, which isn't truly a drawback, but when I fail to plan ahead it is :) Can't wait to hear about your crock pot adventures, Leonora!

  2. yum yum yum!!! i love HER and i love crockpot recipes!! they are soo simple and delicious!!

  3. Corgi! Swooon! Corgi! NEED! Corgi I MISS YOU! . . . Um, Erika, can I "borrow" your puppy???

    My mother-in-law raised corgis and now only has 3 left. I miss the others.

    I love my crockpot too for making soups. Yum. Can't wait for my husband to make some soup. (Ok, yes, I admit it, my husband cooks better than I do).

  4. OMG, i LOVE erika!! she's the sweetest & we are so fact i have the same recipe on hand for fall. weird!


We heart comments! Come on, make us smile :)

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.